Updated April 2018

Worldsmart Group Privacy Policy

  • 1 Privacy and Security Policy

    Worldsmart Retech Pty Limited ACN 107 563 511 and its related entities (including, without limitation, Worldsmart Technology Pty Ltd ACN 094 659 542, The Jackpot Club JCard and MyIGACard) (collectively, Worldsmart, us, we, our) are committed to good privacy practice and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

    This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances

    By using our website at www.worldsmart.com.au and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • 2 Collection of your personal information

    We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (for example, if you submit an online enquiry or apply for a position, sign up to one of our loyalty programs, subscribe to our mailing list, enter an in-store competition, or buy something from our online store at shop.worldsmartpos.com.au).

    The type of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally we will collect your name, address, age, contact details (including telephone number, address and email address).

    We may also collect other personal and sensitive information from you (for example, if you are applying for a position with us then the personal information we collect may include your resume, qualifications, skills, education provider and history, work history and residency status). GPS location may also be collected if you choose to share your location with us through our mobile App.

    We collect information about:

    • (a) your use of our website;
    • (b) any purchases that you make on our website, including your payment details;
    • (c) the device you are using to access our website or software, including the device's technical specifications
    • (d) your use of any software developed or licensed by Worldsmart; and
    • (e) transactions related to loyalty programs developed by Worldsmart, including details of transactions associated with the issue or redemption of loyalty points

    We will only collect information that is necessary for our business functions. We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

    If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person's consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

    If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

  • 3 Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

    We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

    Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with products and services, providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services, obtaining your feedback on your customer experience, conducting marketing and other promotional activities and for our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, compliance with our legal and insurance obligations and statistical purposes). We may also collect data about your use of any Worldsmart software for the purposes of improving our services, including providing insights on your customers' habits.

    By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting us via the details shown below.

    If you use the Worldsmart website for purchases or financial transactions, we collect information about the transaction. We may occasionally engage other entities to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or freight shipping. This may include the disclosure of your personal information to any entity in connection with the processing or transportation of the goods, such as customs and the entity that transports the goods.

    We may exchange your personal information within the Worldsmart corporate group, and may disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above.

    Apart from the above instances, we may also use and disclose your personal information with your consent and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

  • 4 Sensitive Information

    We will only collect 'sensitive information' with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any 'sensitive information', unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

  • 5 Storage and security of your personal information

    We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

    Financial details, including credit card details and related personal information gathered whilst in the process of conducting an online purchase on our website will be used for credit card authorisation purposes. This information will be shared with our payment processing provider in connection with your purchase. All online purchases are conducted using 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption directly with our payment processing authority.

    We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

    The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via our website at www.worldsmart.com.au. Please bear this in mind when transmitting information by this means to us.

  • 6 Access and correction of your personal information

    You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details shown below.

    You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing to us via the details shown below. No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request.

  • 7 Worldsmart website

    Our website at www.worldsmart.com.au uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you, but may record the IP address and browser settings (such as the type of browser you use, and the browser language and time zone) of your computer. We collect this information so that we can trace the computer used in cases of misuse or unlawful actions in connection with visits to or use of the website, and to approximate your location (at city level). Cookies are also used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website. If you do not want us to store such information, you can adjust these settings on your Internet browser to disable this feature. However, parts of our websites will not function if cookies are disabled. The Worldsmart website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

  • 8 Overseas disclosure of your personal information

    Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

    We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, except with your consent or where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

  • 9 Changes to our Privacy Policy

    We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

  • 10 Complaints

    If you have a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information please contact on the details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

  • 11 Contact us

    If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact The Privacy Officer of Worldsmart by telephone on +61 8 8373 6488, by mail at The Privacy Officer, Worldsmart, Level 2/50 Greenhill Road, Wayville SA 5034, Australia or by email at admin@worldsmart.com.au.

    We will confirm receipt of your correspondence, and in the case of a complaint, will set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

Back to top